NEXT WORKING DAY DELIVERY ON ORDERS PLACED BEFORE MIDDAY (Excludes Personalisation)

England Store

The Football Association Limited Privacy Policy

The FA has agreed that BrandCo Management Ltd & its Service Provider, Direct 2 Fans Ltd (“BRANDCO”) shall be entitled to market and sell official FA licensed products through englandstore.thefa.com (the “Site”) and as a consequence, this site is operated by BRANDCO.

Summary of how BRANDCO use your data

  • BRANDCO uses your personal data to fulfil orders placed on the Site.
  • Data is shared with nominated couriers for the purposes of arranging the delivery of these orders.

What does this policy cover?

This policy describes how BRANDCO will make use of your data when you place an order through the Site.

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which BRANDCO carries out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “What rights do I have?” section.


What information do BRANDCO collect?

BRANDCO collect and process personal data about you when you place an order through the site. This includes:

  • your name;
  • your date of birth;
  • your home address, email address and phone number; and
  • your payment and delivery details, including billing and delivery addresses and credit card details, where you make purchases from us.

How do BRANDCO use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?

BRANDCO process this personal data for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract: this is relevant where you make a purchase from us. This includes:
    • taking payments;
    • communicating with you;
    • providing customer services and arranging the delivery or other provision of products.
  • As required by BRANDCO to conduct business and pursue legitimate interests, in particular:
    • to provide products you have requested, and respond to any comments or complaints you may send;
    • to personalise our website, products or services for you
    • if you provide a credit or debit card as payment, BRANDCO also use third parties to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number you submit in order to prevent fraud (see data sharing below); and
    • in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).
  • For purposes which are required by law in response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.

Who will BRANDCO share this data with, where and when?

BRANDCO will share your personal data with nominated couriers to fulfil your delivery and payment providers to process payment for any orders placed.

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

Personal data will also be shared with third party service providers, who will process it on behalf of BRANDCO for the purposes identified above.

Where information is transferred outside the EEA, and where this is to a stakeholder or vendor in a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, data is adequately protected by EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses, an appropriate Privacy Shield certification or a vendor's Processor Binding Corporate Rules.

What rights do I have?

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping.

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with BRANDCO using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred. This likely to be the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

How do I get in touch with BRANDCO?

If you have any concerns about how BRANDCO process your data, or would like to opt out of direct marketing, you can get in touch at contact@brandcomanagement.co.uk or by writing to BrandCo Management Ltd, Suite 165, Milton Keynes Business Centre, Foxhunter Drive, Linford Wood, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK14 6GD

How long will BRANDCO retain my data?

Where BRANDCO process personal data in connection with performing a contract or for a competition, we keep the data for 6 years from your last interaction with us.